State of Tennessee v. Willie Calvin Taylor Jr.
[…] Accordingly, our review of the evidence must merely conclude that “after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. at 319. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1) provides that “[a] person commits an offense who possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and . . . (B) Has been convicted of a felony drug offense.” The defendant’s conviction of a felony drug offense was stipulated at trial.