STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM HENRY WIGGINS
[…] obligations. The forms were signed on February 27, 2009; on January 11, 2008; and on
December 10, 2007. Detective Elliott indicated that the appellant reported as required from
his conviction in 1997 until the violation at issue. Although, the appellant reported on
August 31, 2009, he did not report in the month of September. A warrant was issued for the
appellant’s arrest in October. We conclude that the evidence presented was sufficient to
establish that the appellant knowingly failed to report in September 2009.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418(a) provides that “[i]t is an offense for
a person to knowingly possess or casually exchange a controlled substance, unless the
substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a
practitioner while acting in the course of professional practice.” Oxycodone is a Schedule
II controlled substance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-408(b)(1)(O). Additionally, a violation
of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-418 “is a Class E felony where the person has
two (2) or more prior convictions under this section.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-418(e).
-4-
The appellant does not dispute that he possessed the pills nor does he dispute that
oxycodone is a controlled substance. Instead, he contends that he was not aware that the
“pain killers” he was given in exchange for “gas money” were oxycodone. In other words,