STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM HENRY WIGGINS
[…] State v. Rice, 184 S.W.3d 646, 662 (Tenn. 2006) (quoting State v. Marable, 313 S.W.2d 451,
457 (Tenn. 1958)). “The standard of review ‘is the same whether the conviction is based
upon direct or circumstantial evidence.’” State v. Dorantes, 331 S.W.3d 370, 379 (Tenn.
2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)).
The appellant was convicted of failing to properly register as a sex offender. The
appellant’s obligations as a convicted sex offender are listed in Tennessee Code Annotated
section 40-39-201, et seq., otherwise known as the “Tennessee Sexual Offender and Violent
Sexual Offender Registration, Verification and Tracking Act of 2004.” Specifically,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-39-208(a) makes it “an offense for an offender to
knowingly violate any provision of this part.” A violation includes the “[f]ailure of an
offender to timely register or report.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(a)(1). Moreover, a