State of Tennessee v. Denise Dianne Brannigan
[…] At the sentencing hearing, the State asked the court to sentence the Defendant as a Range III, persistent offender. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a)(1) (A persistent offender is a defendant who has received “[a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher -15- or within the next two (2) lower felony classes, where applicable[.]”). The Defendant did not contest that she had the requisite convictions to establish the range. The Defendant presented testimony from Doug Johnson, who testified that he worked in construction preforming “maintenance” in Mountain City.