Joby Lee Teal v. The Criminal Court Of Shelby County, Tennessee
[…] Id. The writ permits the courts to examine the trial court’s decision to determine whether it “exceeded its jurisdiction or acted illegally, fraudulently, or arbitrarily.” Id. (citations omitted). Under this inherently limited scope of review, we find no indication that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to grant relief pursuant to the common-law writ. We next address petitioner’s claims in light of The Declaratory Judgment Act, codified in Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-14-102, which states: (a) Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. (b) No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. (c) The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree. Further, “[a]ny person interested under a . . . written contract, or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . [or] contract . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the