State of Tennessee v. Richard Carlton Pickard, Jr.
[…] However, where the trial court has applied the law to the facts, we will conduct a de novo review. See State v. Walton, 41 S.W.3d 75, 81 (Tenn. 2001). Because the State is the prevailing party, it “is entitled to the strongest legitimate view of the evidence adduced at the suppression hearing as well as all reasonable and legitimate inferences that may be drawn from that evidence.” Odom, 928 S.W.2d at 23. Certified Question One: Did the State meet [i]ts burden by showing Officer Thomas Goetz was in compliance with T.C.A. 24-7-124 at the time of the alleged offense? Tennessee Code Annotated section 24-7-124 provides as follows: In any judicial or administrative proceeding in which the results of a radar, laser or similar device used to measure the speed of a motor vehicle are being introduced for the purpose of proving the speed of the motor vehicle or the conduct of the driver of the vehicle, such results shall not be admissible for such purposes unless the law enforcement officer operating the device has been trained pursuant to guidelines established by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration or the Tennessee peace officer standards and training (POST) commission. Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-124(a) (Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). The Defendant argues that Officer Goetz’s certification card indicates that he received the training on January 21, 2011, -5- after the date of the stop.