John Leslie Byrnes v. Joyce Marie Byrnes
[…] Even if we treat the prejudice to Husband as minimal, we believe that a reasonable judicial mind could easily reach the same conclusion reached by the trial court in this case. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Wife’s motion to set aside the award of attorney’s fees. V. We decline Husband’s invitation to further burden Wife with an additional award of fees, this time pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2000). The statute states: When it appears to any reviewing court that the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay, the court may, either upon motion of a party or of its own motion, award just damages against the appellant, which may include, but need not be limited to, costs, interest on the judgment, and expenses incurred by the appellee as a result of the appeal. A frivolous appeal is one that is so “devoid of merit . . . that it had no reasonable chance of succeeding.” Clark v. Nashville Mach. Elevator Co., 129 S.W.3d 42, 50 n. 4 (Tenn. 2004).