PNC Multifamily Capital Institutional Fund XXVI Limited Partnership v. Bluff City Community Development Corporation
[…] Kimbrow is alleged to have been part and party to the plan to misappropriate these particular funds (i.e., $347,265.67) to her own benefit, with the aid and assistance of Mabry and/or Bluff City.8 IV. Unliquidated Damages Concerning the lawsuit against Ms. Kimbrow, the trial court held that any claims asserted against her arise in tort and seek unliquidated damages. The Court, therefore, found that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear Appellants’ claims against Ms. Kimbrow, and dismissed the claims without prejudice. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 16-11-102 provides: (a) The chancery court has concurrent jurisdiction, with the circuit court, of all civil causes of action, triable in the circuit court, except for unliquidated damages for injuries to person or character, and except for unliquidated damages for injuries to property not resulting from a breach of oral or written contract; and no demurrer for want of jurisdiction of the cause of action shall be sustained in the chancery court, except in the cases excepted. (b) Any suit in the nature of the cases excepted in subsection (a) 8 Although we hold that the Appellants’ claim against Ms.