PRISCILLA LEE SLAGLE v. LAWRENCE FRED SLAGLE
[…] The power to punish for contempt has long been regarded as
essential to the protection and existence of the courts and the
proper administration of justice.
* * *
Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-103 (1994) currently provides that
“[f]or the effectual exercise of its powers, every court is vested
with the power to punish for contempt, as provided for in this
code.” To give effect to this power, Tenn.Code Ann. §§
29-9-101 to -108 (2000) further define the scope of the contempt
power and the punishment and remedies for contemptuous acts.
Of particular relevance to this case, Tenn.Code Ann. §
29-9-102(3)specifically empowers the courts to use their
contempt powers in circumstances involving “[t]he willful
disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,
party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ,
process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts.” This
provision enables the courts to maintain the integrity of their
orders.
* * *
Civil contempt claims based upon an alleged disobedience of a
court order have four essential elements. First, the order alleged
-11-
to have been violated must be “lawful.” Second, the order