State of Tennessee v. Kevin L. Buford, Sr.
[…] T.C.A. § 39-11-402(2). The particular felony underlying this defendant’s facilitation conviction, first degree (felony) murder, is defined as “[a] killing of another committed in the perpetration of or attempt to perpetrate any first degree murder, act of terrorism, arson, rape, robbery, burglary, theft, kidnapping, aggravated child abuse, aggravated child neglect, rape of a child, aggravated rape of a child or aircraft piracy.” T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2). “No culpable mental state is required for conviction under subdivision (a)(2) . . . except the intent to commit the enumerated offenses or acts in those subdivisions.” The particular offense that serves as the basis for the underlying felony murder charge is attempted especially aggravated robbery.