JOHN DURLING KEMPER v. JOE C. BAKER, INDIVIDUALLY AND IN
[…] the scope of employment,” with the following exceptions, in which immunity applies:
1) the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a
discretionary function, whether or not the discretion is abused;
....
3) the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by the failure or refusal
to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval,
order or similar authorization;
4) a failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or
negligent inspection of any property . . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205.
Plaintiffs’ claim that Inspector McKelvey failed to ensure Boatman had the utilities
disconnected prior to the commencement of any demolition activities falls under subsection
(4), “a failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent
-7-
inspection.” Id. Plaintiffs do not claim (nor do the cited regulations require) that the City, or
Inspector McKelvey was responsible for disconnecting the utilities, or for hiring a contractor
to disconnect the utilities.4 Plaintiffs’ claim that the City is liable because Inspector