IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] Oldham, 569 S.W.2d 833
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1977) (applying UCC principles in a conversion case involving secured
tobacco crops).
As the contractual basis for its claim for attorney fees and legal expenses from Thompson
and 51 Concrete, BancorpSouth relies on the security agreement executed by Chorley. The
security agreement executed by Chorley clearly states that any proceeds from collections or
disposition will be applied first to BancorpSouth’s “expenses of enforcement, which include
reasonable attorneys’ fees and legal expenses to the extent not prohibited by law. . . .” Under
Section 47-9-201, “a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the
parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-
201(a) (2001). Thus, the provisions in the security agreement on attorney fees and legal
expenses would be applicable to 51 Concrete and Thompson.3 Accordingly, we must
respectfully disagree with the trial court’s alternative holding that BancorpSouth had neither