BancorpSouth Bank v. 51 Concrete, LLC & Thompson Machinery Commerce Corporation
[…] Oldham, 569 S.W.2d 833 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1977) (applying UCC principles in a conversion case involving secured tobacco crops). As the contractual basis for its claim for attorney fees and legal expenses from Thompson and 51 Concrete, BancorpSouth relies on the security agreement executed by Chorley. The security agreement executed by Chorley clearly states that any proceeds from collections or disposition will be applied first to BancorpSouth’s “expenses of enforcement, which include reasonable attorneys’ fees and legal expenses to the extent not prohibited by law. . . .” Under Section 47-9-201, “a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9- 201(a) (2001).