MACK TRANSOU v. DWIGHT BARBEE, WARDEN
[…] -3-
The procedural requirements for habeas corpus relief are mandatory and must be
scrupulously followed. Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 19-20; Archer, 851 S.W.2d at 165. “A
habeas corpus court may properly choose to dismiss a petition for failing to comply with the
statutory procedural requirements.” Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 21. The petition only includes
a copy of the 1999 judgment for driving after being declared a habitual motor vehicle
offender. Although the Petitioner challenges the judgment revoking his probation, he failed
to attach copies of those judgments. See T.C.A. § 29-21-107(b)(2). The Petitioner also
failed to state in his petition that “the legality of the restraint has not already been adjudged
upon a prior proceeding of the same character.” See id. at (b)(3). Rather, he acknowledged
the issues raised were similar to those raised in prior proceedings. Finally, while the
Petitioner acknowledged the petition was his third, he failed to attach copies of the previous
petitions. See id. at (b)(4).