State of Tennessee v. Devaries M. Locke
[…] The presentence report shows that appellant has four prior felony convictions. One prior conviction was for an offense that occurred on February 16, 2002. The three remaining convictions were for offenses that occurred within a twenty-four-hour -9- period on July 15, 2002. While the trial court was required to treat each offense as a single conviction for determining the sentencing range, the twenty-four-hour merger rule does not apply to sentence enhancement. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(4) (2010) (“[M]ultiple felonies committed within the same twenty-four-hour period constitute one (1) conviction for the purpose of determining prior convictions.”); State v. Lawrence Hailey, No. W2009- 00759-CCA-R-3CD, 2010 WL 2219574, at *11 (Tenn. Crim. App.