State of Tennessee v. Devaries M. Locke
[…] State v. Pendergrass, 13 S.W.3d 389, 392-93 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). Appellant does not dispute his status as having been previously convicted of a felony drug offense. He only contests the sufficiency of the evidence of his possession of the firearm, arguing that he did not intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly possess the gun. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)(B) provides, in pertinent part: “A person commits an offense who possesses a firearm, as defined in § 39-11-106, and . . . [h]as been convicted of a felony drug offense.” This statute contains no mens rea requirement. See id. § 39-11-301(b) (“A culpable mental state is required . . . unless the definition of an offense plainly dispenses with a mental element.”); Crittenden v. State, 978 S.W.2d 929, 930 (Tenn. 1998) (when proscriptive statute neither expressly requires nor plainly dispenses with the requirement for a culpable mental state, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish the necessary culpable mental state).