Cardiac Anesthesia Services, PLLC v. Jon Jones
[…] On July 31, 2006, CAS filed an answer and counter-complaint against Cookeville, alleging that Cookeville breached the contract and asserting that the contract was enforceable. Shortly thereafter, CAS hired an expert who opined that the fee-splitting arrangement was appropriate. According to later testimony from a CAS representative, CAS expended more than $120,000.00 in legal and expert witness fees in the trial court to defend the contract negotiated by Mr. Jones. However, according to a witness for CAS, the fees expended were 1 Tennessee Code Annotated Section 63-6-225 provides: (a) It is an offense for any licensed physician or surgeon to divide or to agree to divide any fee or compensation of any sort received or charged in the practice of medicine or surgery with any person without the knowledge and consent of the person paying the fee or compensation or against whom the fee may be charged. (b) The provisions of this section do not prohibit a physician from compensating any independent contractor that provides goods or services to the physician on the basis of a percentage of the physician's fees generated in the practice of medicine. The percentage paid must be reasonably related to the value of the goods or services provided. Payments by physicians in return for referrals are prohibited. (c) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor. -2- paid by unpaid funds owed to Cookeville under the contract, rather than from any funds owned by CAS. CAS moved for summary judgment on the issue of whether it had breached the contract.