State of Tennessee v. Gail Lynn Padgett (a.k.a. "Gail Lynn Nevels")
[…] As explained earlier in the opinion, Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 specifically states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads . . . [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant . . . .” In this case, Officer Wilson testified that when he arrived at the scene of the accident, the location of the accident had been relocated from outside the Defendant’s driveway to a nearby fire station, the Defendant’s car was parked, and she