State of Tennessee v. Gail Lynn Padgett (a.k.a. "Gail Lynn Nevels")
[…] Any law enforcement officer who requests that the driver of a motor vehicle submit to a blood alcohol test shall advise the driver that refusal to submit to the test will result in the suspension of his or her driver’s license. T.C.A. § 55-10- 406(a)(3) (2008). If the driver refuses the test, after being informed of his or her rights, the test shall not be given, and the driver shall be charged with a violation of the implied consent law. T.C.A. § 55-10-406(a)(4) (2008). The implied consent statute further states: -9- Any person who is unconscious as a result of an accident or is unconscious at the time of arrest or apprehension or otherwise in a condition rendering that person incapable of refusal, shall be subjected to the test or tests as provided for by §§ 55-10-405 -- 55-10-412, but the results thereof shall not be used in evidence against that person in any court or before any regulatory body without the consent of the person so tested.