State of Tennessee v. Gail Lynn Padgett (a.k.a. "Gail Lynn Nevels")
[…] Goodwin, 143 S.W.3d at 775 (citing State v. Smith, 24 S.W.3d -7- 274, 279 (Tenn. 2000)). Because a verdict of guilt against a defendant removes the presumption of innocence and raises a presumption of guilt, the convicted criminal defendant bears the burden of showing that the evidence was legally insufficient to sustain a guilty verdict. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401(a)(1) (2009), the DUI statute, provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile . . . on any of the public roads and highways of the state . . . while . . . [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant[.]” While it is a determination to be made by the trier of fact, the testimony of the arresting officer may be sufficient, alone, to establish the Defendant’s intoxication. See State v. Vasser, 870 S.W.2d 543, 544 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).