ERLANGER MEDICAL CENTER v. ANGELA STRONG A/K/A
[…] (1) “Earnings” means the compensation paid or payable for personal services,
whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and
includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program;
-4-
(2) “Disposable earnings” means that part of the earnings of an individual
remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by
law to be withheld; and
(3) “Garnishment” means any legal or equitable procedure through which the
earnings of an individual are required to be withheld for payment of any debt.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-102 (2000). See also 15 U.S.C.A. § 1672.
Regarding the proportion of disposable earnings that are exempt from
garnishment, Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-106 provides:
(a) The maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings of an individual
for any workweek which is subjected to garnishment may not exceed:
(1) Twenty-five percent (25%) of the disposable earnings for that week; or
(2) The amount by which the disposable earnings for that week exceed thirty
(30) times the federal minimum hourly wage at the time the earnings for any
pay period become due and payable, whichever is less.
(b) In the case of earnings for any pay period other than a week, an equivalent
amount shall be in effect.
(c) The debtor shall pay the costs of any and all garnishments on each debt on
which suit is brought.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-2-106 (Supp. 2011). See also 15 U.S.C.A. § 1673.
The U.S. Department of Labor Field Operations Handbook, dated February 9,
2001, which interprets the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act, states with regard to tips
and garnishment: