ERLANGER MEDICAL CENTER v. ANGELA STRONG A/K/A
[…] whether the Trial Court erred in holding that tips reported by the Garnishee’s employees are
to be included in the calculation of disposable earnings for the purposes of garnishment.
The sole issue on appeal being a legal one, our review is conducted “under a
pure de novo standard of review, according no deference to the conclusions of law made by
the lower courts.” Southern Constructors, Inc. v. Loudon County Bd. Of Educ., 58 S.W.3d
706, 710 (Tenn. 2001).
We begin by reviewing Tennessee law with respect to garnishment. Tenn.
Code Ann. § 26-2-102 provides:
As used in this part unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Earnings” means the compensation paid or payable for personal services,
whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and
includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program;
-4-
(2) “Disposable earnings” means that part of the earnings of an individual