ERLANGER MEDICAL CENTER v. ANGELA STRONG A/K/A
[…] included in determining her “earnings” and “disposable earnings” under the
garnishment statute. See T.C.A. § 26-2-102. Shoney’s argument is that the
tips, which are paid directly to Ms. Strong by her customers, never come under
the control of Shoney’s and, therefore, cannot be considered in determining the
amount Shoney’s should pay in compliance with the garnishment.
Erlanger argues that, even though the tips never come under the control
of Shoney’s, that money should still be used in calculating the earnings and
disposable earnings subject to garnishment and the 25% limit imposed by
T.C.A. § 26-2-106.
T.C.A. § 26-2-102(1) defines “earnings” as:
“. . .the compensation paid or payable for personal
services, whether denominated as wages, salary,
commission, bonus, or otherwise. . .”
T.C.A. § 26-2-102(2) defines “disposable earnings” as:
“. . .that part of the earnings of an individual
remaining after the deduction from those earnings
of any amounts required by law to be withheld;”
T.C.A. § 26-2-106 states that no more than twenty-five percent (25%)
of disposable earnings may be withheld for garnishment.
The tips collected by Ms. Strong clearly fall within the definition of
earnings and disposable earnings. Shoney’s relies upon the Federal Wage