James William Swafford, Jr. v. State of Tennessee
[…] The Petitioner testified that he had never been convicted of a felony before he pled guilty and had never been in a criminal court other than general sessions. When asked why he pled guilty instead of insisting on a trial, the Petitioner explained that, during a break in the suppression hearing, he met with all three of his lawyers and they spoke with him about a recent case from the Court of Criminal Appeals (State v. Moore, 309 2 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(a)(1) (2006) (providing that “[a] ‘Range I’ sentence is . . . [f]or a Class A felony, not less than fifteen (15) nor more than twenty-five (25) years”). -3- S.W.3d 512 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2009)) in which a defendant facing similar charges had been sentenced to ninety-three years. On the basis of this case, his lawyers advised him to take the thirty-year plea bargain.