E. JAY MOUNGER ET AL. v. CHARLES D. MOUNGER, JR. ET AL.
[…] Defendant, the claims in this present action are barred because they could have been made
in the chancery court case. The Defendant is correct that the general rule is a party “cannot
split up his cause of action, but must include all grounds upon which he seeks relief in one
suit.” Caldwell v. Spicer & McEvoy, 19 S.W.2d 238, 239 (Tenn. 1929); see Regions
Financial Corp. v. Marsh USA, Inc., 310 S.W.3d 382, 397 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2009).
However, there is authority to the contrary regarding ejectment actions. Specifically, Tenn.
Code Ann. § 29-15-121 (2000) states, regarding chapter 15 of Title 29 of the Tennessee Code
which deals with ejectment actions: “This chapter does not deprive the plaintiff of a right to
an action for mesne profits after verdict and judgment in plaintiff’s favor . . . .” Further,
“[t]he action for mesne profits only accrues after a recovery in ejectment.” 10 Tenn. Juris.,
Ejectment § 34 (2011)(citing Avent v. Hord, 40 Tenn. (3 Head) 458 (1859); Rhodes v.
Crutchfield, 75 Tenn. (7 Lea) 518 (1881)); Whitaker v. Poston, 110 S.W. 1019, 1022 (Tenn.
1908).