MICHELLE LAMBERT v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] While it is true that a sentence imposed in direct
contravention of a statute is void and illegal and therefore subject to habeas corpus relief, see
Stephenson v. Carlton, 28 S.W.3d 910, 911 (Tenn. 2000), we disagree that the sentence here
was in direct contravention of the statute.
The general contempt statute, located at Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102,
authorizes a court to find a person in contempt of court and to inflict punishment upon a
finding that the person has, among other things, willfully disobeyed any lawful order of the
court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3). Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-103, which
sets forth the punishment for contempt, provides as follows: “Where not otherwise specially
provided, the circuit, chancery, and appellate courts are limited to a fine of fifty dollars
($50.00), and imprisonment not exceeding ten (10) days, and, except as provided in § 29-9-
108, all other courts are limited to a fine of ten dollars ($10.00).” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-
103(b) (emphasis added).
As the habeas court correctly noted, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-108,
which authorizes a general sessions court to impose a fine of $10 and up to five days
-5-