State of Tennessee v. Anthony Brown
[…] Id. § 39-17-402(6). Nevertheless, these definitions only apply “unless the context otherwise requires.” Id. § 39-17-402. Applying these definitions strictly to only the first sentence of section 39-17-419, Brown’s argument has merit. The statute defines “dispense” as a more specific form of “deliver,” and the inference of the defendant’s criminal intent under section 39-17-419 applies only to “selling or otherwise dispensing,” which would seemingly exclude the more general “deliver.” However, such an interpretation ignores the remainder of section 39-17- 419 and the legislative intent the entirety of the statute reveals. The second sentence of section 39-17-419 describes when a jury may infer that the defendant lacked the intent of “selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of the provisions of § 39-17-417(a).” Id. § 39- 17-419 (emphasis added). Section 39-17-417(a) proscribes the knowing manufacture, delivery, or sale of a controlled substance and the possession of a controlled substance with the intent to manufacture, deliver, or sell. Id. § 39-17-417(a) (2006).