LARRY D. WILLIAMS v. CITY OF BURNS, TENNESSEE
[…] meaning of [the Whistleblower Act].” Id. at *6.
5
The first and third of these elements are not in dispute.
-4-
The Whistleblower Act defines “illegal activities” as “activities that are in violation
of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to
protect the public health, safety, or welfare.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3). Tennessee
Code Annotated section 55-10-204(a) states: “Any person who cancels or solicits the
cancellation of any traffic citation . . . commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Furthermore,
sections 39-16-402(a)(1) and (d) indicate that a public servant who, with the intent to obtain
a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly “[c]ommits an act relating to the
servant’s office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power”
commits a Class E felony. We find as a matter of law that the “ticket-fixing” complained of
in the instant case constitutes an illegal activity within the meaning of Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-1-304(a)(3).6 We decline to follow Forrest to the extent that it is