James Coleman v. Lauderdale County, Tennessee, Steve Sanders, Sheriff of Lauderdale County and Harry R. Hopkins, Jr., Deputy Sheriff of Lauderdale County
[…] judgment motions. After reviewing the undisputed facts and the essential elements of a cause
of action for malicious prosecution, the order focused on the requirement that the claimant
establish that the prior legal proceeding was terminated in the claimant’s favor. The order
cited Parrish v. Marquis, 172 S.W.3d 526 (Tenn. 2005), for the proposition that if a
“termination does not relate to the merits-reflecting on neither innocence of nor responsibility
for the alleged misconduct – the termination is not favorable in the sense that it would
2
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-305 defines disorderly conduct as occurring when:
(a) A person commits an offense who, in a public place and with intent to cause public
annoyance or alarm:
(1) Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;
(2) Refuses to obey an official order to disperse issued to maintain public
safety in dangerous proximity to a fire, hazard or other emergency; or
(3) Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act that
serves no legitimate purpose.
(b) A person also violates this section who makes unreasonable noise that prevents others
from carrying on lawful activities.
(c) A violation of this section is a Class C misdemeanor.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-305 (2010).
3
Defendants filed a document entitled “Supplemental Authority” on January 26, 2011, but this pleading
makes no reference to Coleman’s original motion for partial summary judgment.
-4-
support a subsequent action for malicious prosecution.” Id. at 531. The trial court referenced