Now, we must address the issue of venue. As stated above, section 48-64-301(a) provides that “[a]ny court of record with proper venue in accordance with § 48-64-302(a) may dissolve a corporation . . . [i]n a proceeding by the corporation to have its voluntary dissolution continued under court supervision.” The referenced section regarding venue, § 48-64-302(a), provides as follows: (a) Venue for a proceeding by the attorney general and reporter to dissolve a corporation lies in Davidson County. Venue for a proceeding brought by any other party named in § 48-64-301 lies in the county where a corporation's principal office (or, if none in this state, its registered office) is or was last located. Pursuant to this statute, then, venue was proper in Shelby County, as it was the location of Pee Wee’s principal office, and this proceeding was brought by the nonprofit corporation.