See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-64-302(d). To the extent that the trial court’s order can be construed as dismissing the application 8 The Attorney General correctly notes that there is nothing in the Nonprofit Corporation Act that provides for the Attorney General to be named as a party defendant in a dissolution suit. The Act simply requires notice to the Attorney General and provides that the Attorney General may intervene. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-64-302(d). The Act does not expressly state that dissolution suits can proceed without a named defendant, but it does state that “[i]t is not necessary to make directors or members parties to a proceeding to dissolve a corporation unless relief is sought against them individually.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-64-302(b). -8- to proceed with dissolution for failure to state a claim, we find that the court erred in doing so, as Pee Wee’s complaint properly stated a claim to have its voluntary dissolution continued under court supervision.