She and the Attorney General both agree that the claims for declaratory and injunctive relief were rendered moot by her subsequent theft conviction. The Attorney General’s brief describes the present posture of this case as “an action for liquidation of a nonprofit corporation in which a receiver has been appointed,” and “issues concerning [the] proper disposition of Pee Wee’s assets still remain to be addressed.” -6- up and liquidate Pee Wee’s affairs. Now, we must address the issue of venue. As stated above, section 48-64-301(a) provides that “[a]ny court of record with proper venue in accordance with § 48-64-302(a) may dissolve a corporation . . . [i]n a proceeding by the corporation to have its voluntary dissolution continued under court supervision.”