James P. Hurt v. State of Tennessee
[…] Code Ann. § 27-8-106.” Mr. Hurt appeals. Mr. Hurt did not include the particular language required by Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8- 2 106 in the original petition and failed to verify the statement in the motion to amend his petition. The statement in the motion to amend, treated as an amendment to the petition,3 must stand on its own and was required to be verified. The judgment of the trial court dismissing the petition is AFFIRMED. _______________________________________ RICHARD H. DINKINS, JUDGE 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 states: The petition for certiorari may be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general sessions, or a notary public, and shall state that it is the first application for the writ. 3 Although Mr. Hurt filed a motion to amend the petition, the motion was unnecessary, as Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15.01 allows a pleading to be amended as a matter of course at any time prior to a responsive pleading being served. -2-