Sate of Tennessee v. Gregory Keith Wiggins and Robert Brown
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 401(d) (2010). The Sentencing Commission Comments to this section state that the defendant bears the burden of establishing that the sentence is improper. When the trial court follows the statutory sentencing procedure and gives due consideration to the factors and principles relevant to sentencing, this court may not disturb the sentence. See State v. Carter, 254 S.W.3d 335, 344-45 (Tenn. 2008) (citing State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 2001)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401(a) provides, in part, that a “defendant in a criminal case may appeal from the length, range or the manner of service of the sentence imposed by the sentencing court. The defendant may also appeal the imposition of consecutive sentences.” Subsection (b) of that statute provides that [a]n appeal from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds: (1) The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter; (2) The sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-103 and 40-35-210;