Sate of Tennessee v. Gregory Keith Wiggins and Robert Brown
[…] Subsection (b) of that statute provides that [a]n appeal from a sentence may be on one (1) or more of the following grounds: (1) The sentence was not imposed in accordance with this chapter; (2) The sentence is excessive under the sentencing considerations set out in §§ 40-35-103 and 40-35-210; or (3) The sentence is inconsistent with the purposes of sentencing set out in §§ 40-35-102 and 40-35-103. Defendant Wiggins first argues that the record fails to establish that the trial court considered the presentence report. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210(b)provides: (b) To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court shall consider the following: (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing; (2) The presentence report; -7- (3) The principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the mitigating and enhancement factors set out in §§ 40-35-113 and 40-35-114; (6) Any statistical information provided by the administrative office of the courts as to sentencing practices for similar offenses in Tennessee; and (7) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant's own behalf about sentencing. This court does not agree with the Defendant’s assertion that the record fails to establish that the trial court considered the presentence report.