STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRANDON LLOYD RUSSELL
[…] 1
(...continued)
an issue in a motion for a new trial results in waiver of all issues which, if found to be meritorious, would
result in the granting of a new trial.” (footnote omitted)).
-6-
At the time of the offenses in this case, article XI, section 13 of the Tennessee
Constitution stated that “[t]he General Assembly shall have power to enact laws for the
protection and preservation of Game and Fish, within the State, and such laws may be
enacted for and applied and enforced in particular Counties or geographical districts,
designated by the General Assembly.”2 Tennessee Const. art. XI, § 13. By section 70-1-201,
the General Assembly created “[a]n independent and separate administrative board of
conservation for game, fish and wildlife of the state” known as the Tennessee Wildlife
Resources Commission (TWRC). As relevant here, the General Assembly directed the
TWRC to “[p]romulgate necessary rules, regulations, and proclamations” regarding hunting
and fishing within the state. T.C.A. § 70-1-206(a)(3). Moreover, the General Assembly