STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRANDON LLOYD RUSSELL
[…] TWRC to “[p]romulgate necessary rules, regulations, and proclamations” regarding hunting
and fishing within the state. T.C.A. § 70-1-206(a)(3). Moreover, the General Assembly
“declared a closed season upon all hunting and fishing[.]” Id. § 70-4-107(a). However, the
TWRC was given the authority to enact proclamations to “open” seasons for certain types
of hunting and fishing. Id. § 70-4-107(b), (d), (f). The TWRC was also given the authority
to enact proclamations to determine the manner and means by which individuals were
allowed to legally hunt or fish. Id. § 70-4-107(c)(2).
Here, Russell was given a citation for violating Tennessee Code Annotated section
70-4-102, which provides:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to hunt, kill, trap, ensnare, or destroy, or to
attempt to hunt, kill, trap, ensnare, or destroy, or to have in such person’s
possession, any form of wildlife except subject to the restrictions and by the
means and devices and at the time prescribed by this title.
(b) Any violations of the proclamations and rules and regulations proclaimed
by the wildlife resources commission are punishable as provided in this title,
and the illegal taking or possession of each bird, animal or fish constitutes a
separate offense.
2
On November 2, 2010, article XI, section 13 of the Tennessee Constitution was amended to state
the following:
The General Assembly shall have power to enact laws for the protection and preservation
of Game and Fish, within the State, and such laws may be enacted for and applied and
enforced in particular Counties or geographical districts, designated by the General
Assembly. The citizens of this state shall have the personal right to hunt and fish, subject
to reasonable regulations and restrictions prescribed by law. The recognition of this right
does not abrogate any private or public property rights, nor does it limit the state’s power
to regulate commercial activity. Traditional manners and means may be used to take
non-threatened species.
-7-
(c) A violation of this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
At trial, the State argued that Russell had violated Wildlife Proclamation 06-22, which states
under Section III(B): “The cutting or mutilation of paddlefish to check for eggs is prohibited
except that a stainless steel 12-gauge needle may be inserted into the abdomen between the