In Re Keara J.
[…] App. 2004). IV. Mother first challenges the trial court’s finding that she subjected Keara to severe abuse by failing to disclose her HIV status to medical providers. On this issue, the court found that [Mother] . . . did knowingly expose this child to a substantial risk of great bodily harm or death by means of her willful and knowing failure to disclose her HIV (+) positive status in the course of her prenatal care, which failure caused . . . the child to be unnecessarily exposed to the HIV disease, a disease . . . [Mother] was told placed the child’s very life in danger. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(23)(A) (2010) defines “severe child abuse” to include “[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death . . . .” In its bench ruling, the trial court elaborated on its finding of this ground as follows: First, the HIV infection. Here we have a mother that actually does jail time for continuing to work in Florida as a prostitute, and while knowing she had an HIV infection.