In Re Keara J.
[…] Dr. Sparrow opined that without immediate intervention and adequate nutrition, Keara would have died or lapsed into a vegetative state. On our review, we conclude that the evidence overwhelmingly establishes Keara as a severely abused child who was suffering the effects of knowing nutritional and physical neglect in her parents’ care. Accordingly, the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s conclusion that this ground for termination was clearly and convincingly proven. B. Mother and Father also challenge the trial court’s finding of severe abuse under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(23)(B). That section defines severe child abuse as: Specific brutality, abuse or neglect towards a child that in the opinion of qualified experts has caused or will reasonably be expected to produce severe psychosis, severe neurotic disorder, severe depression, severe developmental delay or intellectual disability, or severe impairment of the child's ability to function -13- adequately in the child's environment, and the knowing failure to protect a child from such conduct; . . . . Based on the testimony of Dr. Sparrow and Dr. Weinstein, the trial court found that Mother and Father “did neglect their child’s basic needs to the extent of causing the child to suffer from severe developmental delay and severe impairment of the child’s ability to function adequately in the child’s environment.” The court elaborated on its finding as follows: I also think that that lack of proper nutrition, proper exercise, and proper social interaction is a specific incidence of neglect.