TENNESSEE RAND, INC. v. AUTOMATION INDUSTRIAL
[…] R. App. P. 36(a), we
modify the January 2011 judgment to reflect a reduction of $92,318.59.
B.
The next issue is whether the trial court erred in allowing post-judgment interest from
the date of entry of the August 2008 judgment. Rand argues that interest should not begin
to accrue on the judgment until the date of entry of the January 2011 judgment on remand,
or, alternatively, from the December 2008 judgment at the very earliest. We are dealing here
with the interplay of a statute and a court rule. Interest on judgments is allowed by Tenn.
Code Ann. § 47-14-122 (2001), which states:
Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on
which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the
verdict without regard to a motion for new trial.
Interest after an appeal is addressed by Tenn. R. App. P. 41, which states:
If a judgment for money in a civil case is affirmed or the appeal
is dismissed, whatever interest is allowed by law shall be
payable computed from the date of the verdict of the jury or the
9