IN RE ESTATE OF BENJAMIN M. BATES AND ESTATE OF PEARL
[…] approving and affirming Mr. Bates’s $201,238.00 claim.
On March 21, 2011, Ms. Ivy filed an exception to Mr. Bates’s claim against their
parents’ estates, asserting that the statute of limitations for Mr. Bates’s claim against the
estates had run and that when their other siblings were alive, there was no agreement among
them to reimburse Mr. Bates for improvements he made on their parents’ McMinnville
property. Upon Mr. Bates’s motion, the court dismissed Ms. Ivy’s exception to the claim on
April 14, 2011, finding that it was filed beyond the Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-314
statutory period.2
1
The record contains no transcript of any hearings.
2
Tennessee Code Annotated § 30-2-314(a) provides: Until thirty (30) days after the expiration of
four (4) months from the date of the notice to creditors given as provided in § 30-2-306(b), the personal
representative, or any party interested in the estate either as creditor, distributee, heir or otherwise, may
except to the claim by filing written exceptions in triplicate with the clerk of the court in which the estate
is being administered.
-2-
Ms. Ivy appeals on the issue of whether the court erred in granting Mr. Bates’s
$201,238.00 claim against the decedents’ estates.
A NALYSIS
Mr. Bates filed two separate petitions on June 18, 2010, to probate the estate of each
decedent.