In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate
[…] If the court concludes that supervision is necessary, it must then “enter an order appointing a conservator and must specifically ‘[e]numerate the powers removed from the respondent and vested in the conservator.’” Id. (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-107(2).” However, [Groves] did not say that the trial court must also specifically state in its order all of its conclusions regarding whether the disability was full or partial, temporary or permanent, etc. Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-107 lists specific requirements for orders appointing conservators, stating that the order must “Name the conservator or conservators . . . Enumerate the powers removed from the respondent and vested in the conservator. . . . State any other authority or direction as the court determines is appropriate to properly care for the person or property of the disabled person,” and include other specific provisions if the conservator will have the right to manage property.