In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 34-3-107 lists specific requirements for orders appointing conservators, stating that the order must “Name the conservator or conservators . . . Enumerate the powers removed from the respondent and vested in the conservator. . . . State any other authority or direction as the court determines is appropriate to properly care for the person or property of the disabled person,” and include other specific provisions if the conservator will have the right to manage property. However, it does not 8 Subsection (b) of Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-109 states: “Before delivering the letters of guardianship or conservatorship, the clerk shall administer to the fiduciary an oath for the faithful performance of the fiduciary’s duties.” -13- require the order to specify whether the person’s disability is full or partial, temporary or permanent.