In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate
[…] By statutory definition, a “disabled person” is any person eighteen years of age or older “determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability or other mental or physical incapacity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(7). A “conservator” is “a person or persons appointed by the court to provide partial or full supervision, protection and assistance of the person or property, or both, of a disabled person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(4). I. S UFFICIENCY OF THE E VIDENCE TO E STABLISH D ISABILITY Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-126 provides that “[t]he court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is fully or partially disabled and that the respondent is in need of assistance from the court before a fiduciary can be appointed.” (emphasis added).