In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate
[…] Further, Dr. Kenner stated that Respondent was in need of a conservator to act on his behalf as a fiduciary for, inter alia, his medical treatment, his physical well being, and his financial affairs. Petitioner also filed with the court prior to the November 14, 2007 hearing a lengthy and detailed narrative psychiatric report that Dr. Kenner provided, which set forth specific statements of the reasons for the recommendation of conservatorship. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-105(c) (stating that the physician shall state “an opinion as to whether a conservator is needed and the type and scope of the conservator with specific statement of the reasons for the recommendation of conservatorship.”). Pertinent portions of Dr. Kenner’s narrative psychiatric report of his meeting with Respondent, which took place at Respondent’s home on November 8, 2007, are as follows: When I interviewed [Respondent], he crafted his answers so as not to reveal the extent and nature of his addiction.