In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate
[…] Groves, 109 S.W.3d at 331 (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added). By statutory definition, a “disabled person” is any person eighteen years of age or older “determined by the court to be in need of partial or full supervision, protection and assistance by reason of mental illness, physical illness or injury, developmental disability or other mental or physical incapacity.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(7). A “conservator” is “a person or persons appointed by the court to provide partial or full supervision, protection and assistance of the person or property, or both, of a disabled person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-1-101(4).