In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate
[…] The final judgment, Respondent argued, was the dismissal of the petition, which in turn also dismissed the prior interlocutory orders appointing a temporary conservatorship, meaning that no “fiduciary” had ever been appointed. Respondent also asserted that he was the 2 When the court determines that a conservator is “no longer needed” and issues an order terminating the conservatorship, the conservatorship shall terminate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-3-108(e). Upon the entry of the order terminating the conservatorship, the conservator has one hundred twenty days to file a preliminary final accounting with the court, “which shall account for all assets, receipts and disbursements from the date of the last accounting until the date the conservatorship terminates, and shall detail the amount of the final distribution to close the conservatorship.” Id. If no objections are filed to the preliminary final accounting within thirty days, the conservator shall distribute the remaining assets. Id. Once the evidence of the final distribution is filed, on order of the court, the conservatorship proceeding shall be closed.