In Re: Conservatorship of John Daniel Tate
[…] Id. If no objections are filed to the preliminary final accounting within thirty days, the conservator shall distribute the remaining assets. Id. Once the evidence of the final distribution is filed, on order of the court, the conservatorship proceeding shall be closed. Id. 3 Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-114(a) provides that in conservatorship cases, “if a fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings shall be charged against the property of the respondent. . . . If no fiduciary is appointed, the costs of the proceedings shall be charged against the petitioner.” -3- prevailing party and, therefore, he was entitled to recover his discretionary costs under Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 54.04. In three separate orders issued June 18, 2010, the trial court held that, as a Temporary Conservator, Petitioner was acting as a fiduciary for Respondent and was