State of Tennessee v, Tyrone Ralph Wright
[…] He contends that the State’s notice of intent to seek an enhanced punishment was both deficient and untimely and that the State failed to prove the existence of the alleged prior convictions. The State responds that the notice was timely and fairly informed the Defendant of the State’s intentions. Further, the State asserts that the trial court correctly found the Defendant to be a career offender based upon the proof presented at the sentencing hearing. We agree with the State. -19- Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) states: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea; provided, that notice may be waived by the defendant in writing with the consent of the district attorney general and the court accepting the plea. See also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 12.3. The Tennessee Supreme Court has stated: The purpose of subsection (a) is to provide fair notice to an accused that he is exposed to other than standard sentencing. It is intended to order plea- bargaining, to inform decisions to enter a guilty plea, and to aid to some extent trial strategy. Notice is important not only in preparation for a sentencing hearing, but in evaluating the risks and charting a course of action before trial. The Legislature has expressly placed the responsibility of notice upon the district attorney, along with the discretion to seek enhanced sentencing. When the notice is given only shortly before trial, an accused may not rest on the State’s error, but must claim needed time by seeking a continuance and show some prejudice from the late filing. State v. Adams, 788 S.W.2d 557, 559 (Tenn. 1990) (citation omitted). 1. Timely Notice The Defendant’s case was originally set for trial on December 18, 2006. The State filed a notice of intent to seek enhanced punishment on December 15, 2006, three days before trial. A mistrial was declared on the day of trial, however, based upon a poor working relationship between the Defendant and his attorney at the time.