State of Tennessee v, Tyrone Ralph Wright
[…] The State responds that the Defendant expressly waived a jury instruction on facilitation by failing to request the instruction in writing pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-118(c). A trial court is required to instruct on crimes “supported by the evidence.” State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223, 229 (Tenn. 2006). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, however, requires the defendant to request lesser included offense instructions in writing at trial in order to subsequently appeal a trial court’s failure to instruct on such offenses. T.C.A. § 40-18-110(b), (c) (2006). This section states, in pertinent part: (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any such charge. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, such instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal. -12- T.C.A. § 40-18-110(b), (c) (2006). In State v. Page, 184 S.W.3d 223 (Tenn. 2006), the Tennessee Supreme Court determined that Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-18-110 was constitutional, concluding that “if a defendant fails to request an instruction on a lesser-included offense in writing at trial, the issue will be waived for purposes of plenary appellate review and cannot be cited as error in a motion for new trial or on appeal.” Page, 184 S.W.3d at 229. We have throughly reviewed the record and discovered no written request for an instruction on facilitation.