REYNALDO COLLAZO ET AL. v. JOE HAAS D/B/A HAAS
[…] Plaintiffs’ claim for UM benefits. If, however, John Doe is a permissive user and thus also
covered by Haas’s liability insurance policy with State Farm,9 the issue of comparative fault
is moot. This is because if John Doe is a permissive user, there is $100,000 in liability
coverage “available” to Plaintiffs from Haas’s policy. Under these circumstances, Plaintiffs
would have no UM claim. However, because these material facts are in dispute, summary
judgment is not appropriate. See Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04.
8
The prohibitive statute referenced in McClenahan is Tennessee Code Annotated § 55–8–162(a),
which states: “No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without
first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing
upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway.” Id . at 772.
9
Or, if John Doe is identified, located, and found to have his own liability insurance policy with
sufficient coverage limits.
-9-
B.
Nationwide asserts that the record establishes that John Doe is covered as a
“permissive user” of Haas’s truck and thus insured by State Farm.