State of Tennessee v. Steven Larry Kilgore, Jr.
[…] Wigley completed or could have 1 Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-115(a) provides that, absent certain exceptions, none of which applies in this case, “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-161(a) provides that, generally, “every vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there are adjacent curbs shall be so stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within eighteen inches (18”) of the right-hand curb.” -3- completed his investigation” and “apparently developed probable cause to search the car before Dep. Wigley completed or could have completed his investigation.” The trial court denied the appellant’s motion to suppress.