STATE OF TENNESSEE v. STEVEN LARRY KILGORE, JR.
[…] However, the court determined that
Deputy Wigley had reasonable suspicion for the seizure because the officer “had reason to
suspect the defendant of driving on the left side of the road in violation of [Tennessee Code
Annotated section 55-8-115] and parking on the left side of the road in violation of
[Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-161].”1 Moreover, the court found that the
appellant’s detention was not prolonged for the purpose of having the dog sniff the car
because Deputy Posey “apparently arrived before Dep. Wigley completed or could have
1
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-115(a) provides that, absent certain exceptions, none of
which applies in this case, “[u]pon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right
half of the roadway.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-161(a) provides that, generally, “every
vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there are adjacent curbs shall be so stopped or parked with
the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel to and within eighteen inches (18”) of the right-hand curb.”
-3-