MARCELLA E. MAY v. DONALD B. MAY, ET AL.
[…] the part of either party. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(a)(1). “Separate
property” is not part of the marital estate and is therefore not subject to
division. See Cutsinger [v. Cutsinger], 917 S.W.2d [238, 241 (Tenn. Ct. App.
1995)]. Thus, it is imperative that the parties, the trial court, or both identify
all of the assets possessed by the divorcing parties as either marital or separate
so that a proper division can be accomplished.
Snodgrass v. Snodgrass, 295 S.W.3d 240, 246 (Tenn. 2009).
As pertinent to the issue now before us, Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121 provides
that by definition “separate property” includes: “Property acquired by a spouse at any time
by gift, bequest, devise or descent; ….” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121 (b)(2)(D) (2010).
The inquiry does not end here, however, as separate property may in certain circumstances
become marital. As our Supreme Court explained in Snodgrass:
[S]eparate property may be deemed marital by operation of law under theories