State of Tennessee v. Antwan Deemeek Hudson
[…] These arguments do not address how the evidence presented at trial was not sufficient to meet the requirements as set out in the statute. Rather, Appellant is asking us to reweigh the evidence presented and determine both the victim’s and Appellant’s credibility. As stated above, this Court is precluded from doing what the Appellant is asking. The jury in this case is the sole arbiter of how the evidence should have been weighed and the credibility of the witnesses presented at trial. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-522 states, “Rape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if the victim is more than three (3) years of age but less than thirteen (13) years of age.” When taken in a light most favorable to the State, the evidence showed that B.B. stated during trial that she and Appellant had sexual intercourse at least twice during the summer of 2009. She stated that his penis penetrated her vagina.