Kenneth E. Diggs v. DNA Diagnostic Center
[…] Diggs asserts the trial court erred by dismissing his complaint, and urges that he is not Child’s father. He asserts DNA Diagnostic’s conclusions are wrong because a match of five alleles of fifteen tested can establish paternity by a 33% likelihood, and not 99.9%. Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-104 (2000) provides, in relevant part: (a) The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: (1) Actions for libel, for injuries to the person, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, breach of marriage promise [.] -2- Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-3-105 (2000) provides: The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property; (2) Actions for the detention or conversion of personal property; and (3) Civil actions based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability. It is undisputed that Mr. Diggs did not file his action until nearly four years after the alleged injury occurred. Therefore, his lawsuit is barred by the statutes of limitations contained in the Tennessee Code. Holding In light of the foregoing, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.