Roy L. Lawhon v. Mountain Life Insurance Company
[…] Mountain Life argues that the provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. §56-7-103 render this insurance contract void. Tenn. Code Ann. §56-7-103 provides: No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application for contract or policy of insurance, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless the misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss. (Emphasis added).