State of Tennessee v. Joseph Dean Moore
[…] Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982); Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476. The defendant was convicted of failure to appear. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-609 (2010), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person . . . [h]as been lawfully released from custody, with or without bail, on condition of subsequent appearance at an official proceeding . . . at a specified time or place.” There can be no question that the evidence presented, viewed in the light most favorable to the State, establishes the elements of the crime. Indeed, the defendant admits that he failed to appear at the court hearing on the required day.