ERIC THOMAS v. CHARLES TRAUBER,
[…] Goss
v. Heer, 413 S.W.2d 688, 693 (Tenn. 1967).
Here, the Petitioner admits that he failed to include with his petition a copy of the
judgments of conviction under which he claims he is illegally detained. While the Petitioner
offered a letter from the Shelby County Clerk’s office as an explanation for his failure to do
so, the letter instructed him on how to obtain copies of the judgments, and he failed to follow
the instructions. The Petitioner has not provided a satisfactory reason for the absence of the
judgments.
Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105 states that an application
for habeas corpus relief should be filed with “the court or judge most convenient in point of
distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying
to such court or judge.” Summary dismissal is proper if a petitioner fails to follow the
procedural requirements of our habeas corpus statutes. See Paul Barnett v. State, No. E1999-
01583-CCA-R3-CD, Unicoi County (Tenn. Crim. App. June 20, 2000).