State of Tennessee v. Adrian Leroy Scott
[…] Carroll, 36 S.W.3d 854, 867 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999), perm. app. denied (Tenn. 2000). On appellate review of a trial court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence on the basis of relevance, an appellate court may disturb the lower court’s ruling only if there has been an abuse of discretion. State v. DuBose, 953 S.W.2d 649, 652 (Tenn. 1997); State v. Baker, 785 S.W.2d 132, 134 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1989). We conclude that the trial court committed no abuse of discretion by excluding examination of witnesses regarding their views on the defendant’s sexual offender registry supervision. Code section 40-35-201(b) provides “[i]n all criminal cases, except for capital crimes . . . , the judge shall not instruct the jury, nor shall the attorneys be permitted to comment at any time to the jury, on possible penalties for the offense charged nor all lesser included offenses.” The statutory provisions concerning lifetime community supervision of certain sex offenders are mandatory.