State of Tennessee v. Adrian Leroy Scott
[…] See id. § 39-13-527(a)(1)(B). Sexual battery is the “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [when] accomplished by force or coercion.” See id. § 39-13-505(a)(1). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” See id. § 39-13-501(6). Additionally, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).