STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ADRIAN LEROY SCOTT
[…] authority to accomplish the sexual contact.” See id. § 39-13-527(a)(1)(B). Sexual battery
is the “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [when] accomplished by
force or coercion.” See id. § 39-13-505(a)(1). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional
touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing
covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that touching can be
reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” See id. §
39-13-501(6). Additionally, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner
thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. § 39-13-501(2).
“A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability
otherwise required for the offense . . . acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause
a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct