Ron Littlefield v. Hamilton County Election Commission .
[…] The Commission contends that it has the power and duty to make an “initial determination” whether the law authorizes the acts it is required to perform. This contention is true with respect to the Commission’s performance of its ministerial duties. . . . Id. at 535-536 (emphasis added). We find that the language quoted supports a finding that the Election Commission was entitled to make a final determination regarding the issues surrounding the recall ballot prior to judicial review. Comporting with our view, Tenn. Code -12- Ann. § 27-9-101 provides that “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts . . . .” (Emphasis added). In the matter before us, the Election Commission was preempted by the trial court’s injunction from meeting and engaging in the “statutorily prescribed ministerial duties” required of it to make final decisions regarding the recall ballot.