State of Tennessee v. Ellis Randall Darnell, Jr.
[…] Sisk, 343 S.W.3d 60, 65 (Tenn. 2011) (quoting State v. Hanson, 279 S.W.3d 265, 275 (Tenn. 2009)). In deciding whether or not a defendant has carried this burden, we examine all the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and ask whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime in question beyond a reasonable doubt. See id. In this case, the essential elements of the crime in question are those of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(a), which states that “[i]t is an offense to possess a firearm with the intent to go armed during the commission of or attempt to commit a dangerous felony.” The statute further defines dangerous felonies as including “[a] felony involving the sale, manufacture, distribution or possession with intent to sell, manufacture or distribute a controlled substance.” T.C.A. §39-17-1324(i)(1)(L) (2009).