STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TIMOTHY LEON MCKENZIE
[…] restitution is mandated under section 40-20-116(a). Id. (citations omitted).
Our courts have held that there is no set formula for awarding restitution. Johnson,
968 S.W.2d at 886. The sum of the restitution ordered must be reasonable and does not have
to equal the precise pecuniary loss of the victim. State v. Smith, 898 S.W.2d 742, 747 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1994). The procedure set out in the statute requires, among other things, that the
court specify the “amount and time of payment,” which “may” include “payments or
performance in installments.” T.C.A. §40-35-304(c). Additionally, and most relevant to this
case, the statute requires that the court, in setting the proper amount of restitution, “consider
the financial resources and future ability of the defendant to pay or perform.” Id. at (d). This
requirement is necessary because “[a]n order of restitution which obviously cannot be
fulfilled serves no purpose for the [defendant] or the victim.” Johnson, 968 S.W.2d at 885.
To the extent that the restitution amount dictated by section 304 differs from that dictated by