STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TIMOTHY LEON MCKENZIE
[…] When a defendant challenges restitution ordered
by the trial court, this court reviews that determination utilizing a de novo standard of review
with a presumption that the trial court’s ruling was correct. T.C.A. § 40-35-401(d); State v.
Johnson, 968 S.W.2d 883, 884 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997).
We note that the defendant is not contesting that restitution was required to be ordered
in this case in some amount; rather, he is contesting only the amount which was ordered
based upon his ability to pay. We agree that restitution is mandated in all theft cases.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-116 specifically states that “[w]henever a felon is
convicted of stealing or feloniously taking or receiving property, the jury shall ascertain the
value of the property, if not previously restored to the owner, and the court shall, thereupon,
order the restitution of the property. . . .” Additionally, we note that, in some circumstances,
restitution may be ordered in conjunction with a custodial sentence. See State v. William
Chandler Daniels, No. E2009-02172-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, Dec. 23,
2010).