IN RE: ELAINA M.
[…] Father also testified that the child had missed a considerable number of school days
since moving to Ohio, though the school records showed that only four of nineteen absences
occurred prior to the filing of the petition. In addition, the records showed that, academically,
the child was meeting expectations in all areas and reading above grade-level. Father further
4
Decisions by magistrate judges in juvenile court may be reheard by the juvenile court judge, who
may call a new hearing. See Tenn. Code Ann. §37-1-107(e) (“Any party may, within five (5) days thereafter
[a final order by a magistrate judge], excluding nonjudicial days, file a request with the court for a hearing
by the judge of the juvenile court. The judge may, on the judge's own motion, order a rehearing of any matter
heard before a magistrate, and shall allow a hearing if a request for such hearing is filed as herein
prescribed.”). After the de novo review by the juvenile court judge, the matter is appealable to the Tennessee
Court of Appeals. See Tenn. Code Ann. §37-1-159 (“Appeals in all other civil matters heard by the juvenile
court shall be governed by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.”).
5