U.S. BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION, AS TRUSTEE v. RODNEY T.
[…] Code Ann. §§ 27-5-101 to - 108 (2000 & Supp. 2010), and by the Tennessee
Rules of Civil Procedure. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 1(2) (“The rules shall apply after
appeal or transfer of a general sessions civil lawsuit to circuit court.”). The
application of a statute or the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure to the facts
of a case is a question of law, which we review de novo. Larsen-Ball v. Ball,
301 S.W.3d 228, 232 (Tenn. 2010); see Thomas v. Oldfield, 279 S.W.3d 259,
261 (Tenn. 2009).
Crowley v. Thomas, 343 S.W.3d 32, 34 (Tenn. 2011).
As pertinent to this appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-5-108 provides:
27-5-108. Appeal from general sessions court.
(a)(1) Any party may appeal from a decision of the general sessions court to
the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on complying
with the provisions of this chapter.
***
(c) Any appeal shall be heard de novo in the circuit court.
(d) If no appeal is taken within the time provided, then execution may issue.
Tenn. Code Ann. 27-5-108 (Supp. 2011).
In Graham v. Walldorf Prop. Mgmt.1 , this Court noted:
As has been stated by Tennessee’s appellate courts: “[o]bviously, the
wording of T.C.A. § 27-5-108 means that before such an appeal can be taken,
1
In their brief on appeal, Defendants cite to Graham v. Bd. of Dir. Lake Park Condo-Signal View,
a Memorandum Opinion of this Court designated not for citation. Graham v. Bd. of Dir. Lake Park Condo-
Signal View, No.