State of Tennessee v. Javis Montell Dean
[…] The Defendant and Watson entered the residence and then left the residence together, both getting back into the car together. Watson then went back into the house briefly, before additional police officers arrived and executed the search warrant. We agree with the trial court that this information was sufficient to warrant a prudent person believing that the Defendant had participated in transport of drugs for the drug sale. As to the second requirement, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that a police officer may arrest a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony.” Because possessing cocaine or participating in the sale of cocaine in any manner is a felony, the police officers’ probable cause attached to an offense for which there existed grounds for a warrantless arrest.