In Re: Bobby D. Green
[…] In order to protect the rights of all people to have access to the courts, persons whose poverty renders them unable to pay the up-front costs associated with filing a complaint may file a Uniform Civil Affidavit of Indigency with the court clerk. If the trial court approves the affidavit, the party is excused from prepaying the litigation costs or giving security for such costs. See Tenn. R. S. Ct. 29. However, the approval of an affidavit of indigency serves merely to defer the payment of costs, not to excuse it. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-12-127(b) reads, “[t]he filing of a civil action without paying the costs or taxes or giving security for the costs or taxes does not relieve the person filing the action from responsibility for the costs or taxes but suspends their collection until taxed by the court.” Referring to Tenn.