In Re: Bobby D. Green
[…] Thus, a plaintiff usually posts a bond or pays a fee to the court clerk upon filing a complaint. Additional fees are assessed with each additional filing. -3- Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-101 states that a successful party in a civil lawsuit is entitled to recover his costs from the unsuccessful party, “unless otherwise directed by law or by a court of record, for which judgment shall be rendered.” Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-12-119 gives the presiding judge the authority “to apportion the cost between the litigants, as in the presiding judge’s opinion the equities of the case demand.” Regardless of how costs are apportioned, Davidson County Local Rule § 33.03 states that “all final judgments shall provide for the taxing of court costs.”