STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ANTHONY BERNARD GARRETT
[…] with the search . . .; (4) the search must be incident to, not the cause of, the
arrest.
Id. (internal citations omitted).
As to the first requirement, “[w]hether probable cause is present depends upon
whether the facts and circumstances and reliable information known to the police officer at
the time of the arrest ‘were sufficient to warrant a prudent man in believing that the
[individual] had committed an offense.’” State v. Downey, 945 S.W.2d 102, 106 (Tenn.
1997) (quoting Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91 (1964)). As to the second requirement,
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that a police officer may arrest
a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has
reasonable cause for believing the person arrested has committed the felony.”
In this case, Officer Grindstaff smelled the odor of marijuana emanating from the
Defendant. The Defendant was in an area known by officers to be laden with drug users.
The officer then obtained the Defendant’s consent to search the Defendant, and, during his