IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] upon direct evidence, circumstantial evidence, or a combination of both direct and
circumstantial evidence. State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990).
A conviction may be based entirely on circumstantial evidence where the facts are so clearly
interwoven and connected that the finger of guilt is pointed at the Defendant and the
Defendant alone.” State v. Reid, 91 S.W.3d 247, 277 (Tenn. 002) (quoting State v. Smith,
868 S.W.2d 561, 569 (Tenn. 1993)).
1. Child Neglect (Counts One and Two- Merged by the Trial Court)
T.C.A. § 39-15-401(b) defines child neglect as follows:
Any person who knowingly abuses or neglects a child under eighteen (18)
years of age, so as to adversely affect the child’s health and welfare, commits
a Class A misdemeanor; provided, that, if the abused or neglected child is
eight (8) years of age or less, the penalty is a Class E felony.
-25-
In State v. Sherman, 266 S.W.3d 395, 404 (Tenn. 2008) our supreme court noted:
The section pertaining to neglect is composed of three essential elements: (1)
a person knowingly must neglect a child; (2) the child’s age must be within the
applicable range set forth in the statute; and (3) the neglect must adversely
affect the child’s health and welfare. State v. Mateyko, 53 S.W.3d 666, 670
(Tenn. 2001); Ducker, 27 S.W.3d at 896.
The Court further noted: “In order to establish neglect, the State must first prove that a
defendant owes a legal duty to the child. Mateyko, 53 S.W.3d at 671.” Sherman, 266 S.W.3d
at 404.