IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] (Count Three)
Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-17-417 (a)(3) it is an offense for a defendant to knowingly
sell a controlled substance. T.C.A. § 39-12-103(a) defines conspiracy as:
The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each having
the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of the
conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating
commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in
conduct that constitutes the offense.
-29-
T.C.A. § 39-11-403(a) defines facilitation as follows:
A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing
that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent
required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402, the person knowingly
furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.
The proof shows that there was an on-going criminal enterprise of drug activity at
Defendant Wilson’s residence located at 28 Shepard Street, Apartment C. On March 3,
2006, Nehemiah Stallings overdosed on cocaine, methamphetamine, and ecstasy. A jury