IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] when Nehemiah began vomiting. She was then awakened a second time by Defendant
Wilson to drive her and Nehemiah to the hospital.
Based on our review of the evidence, we conclude that the evidence was sufficient to
support beyond a reasonable doubt Defendant Wilson’s convictions for child neglect in
counts one and two. The evidence is insufficient, however, to support Defendant Norman’s
convictions in counts one and two, and those must be reversed and the charges dismissed.
2. Conspiracy to Possess Cocaine With Intent to Sell and Facilitation of Conspiracy
(Count Three)
Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-17-417 (a)(3) it is an offense for a defendant to knowingly
sell a controlled substance. T.C.A. § 39-12-103(a) defines conspiracy as:
The offense of conspiracy is committed if two (2) or more people, each having
the culpable mental state required for the offense that is the object of the
conspiracy, and each acting for the purpose of promoting or facilitating
commission of an offense, agree that one (1) or more of them will engage in
conduct that constitutes the offense.
-29-
T.C.A. § 39-11-403(a) defines facilitation as follows:
A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony, if, knowing
that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent
required for criminal responsibility under § 39-11-402, the person knowingly