IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] constitute an offense, if the circumstances surrounding the
conduct were as the person believes them to be;
-32-
(2) Acts with the intent to cause a result that is an element of the
offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without
further conduct on the person’s part; or
(3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a
result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances
surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and
the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission
of the offense.
T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a).
With respect to reckless endangerment, T.C.A. § 39-13-103(a) provides: “A person
commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct that places or may place another
person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.”
The evidence showed that Defendant Wilson and Defendant Norman were aware of
the ongoing sale and use of illegal drugs at the residence on 28 Shepard Street. On March
14, 2006, Mych’keira Stallings, who was less than a year old, and four-year-old Antoine