State of Tennessee v. Todd Joseph Sweet a/k/a Jamie Lee Turpin
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-114 (2006) provides that a person commits forgery where he or she “forges a writing with intent to defraud or harm another.” “Forge” means to: “[a]lter, make, complete, execute or authenticate any writing so that it purports to: [b]e the act of another who did not authorize that act.” T.C.A. § 39-14-114(b)(1)(A)(I) (2006). Forgery is a Class C felony if the amount involved is between $10,000 and $60,000, and forgery is a Class B felony if the amount involved is $60,000 or more. T.C.A. §§ 39-14-105, -114© (2006).