State of Tennessee v. Todd Joseph Sweet a/k/a Jamie Lee Turpin
[…] The State responds that, even if the trial court erred when it classified the Defendant’s false pretenses convictions as Class C felony forgeries in Tennessee, the Defendant’s Michigan convictions for criminal simulation sufficiently support his classification as a Multiple Offender. To be classified as a Range II Multiple Offender, a defendant must have “a minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes.” T.C.A. § 40-35-106(a)(1) (2006). When applying out-of-state convictions to determine the applicable sentencing range, the code further provides: Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other state, government or country which, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this state. In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court to 58 determine what classification the offense is given. T.C.A. § 40-35-106(b)(5). Because the Defendant in this case was convicted of four Class B felony offenses, the State had the burden of proving that the Defendant had between two and four felony convictions from either Class A, Class B, Class C, or Class D. See T.C.A. § 40-35-106(a)(1).